I fell behind, so I’m going to try and catch up on posting my reading log:
#2: Hunger Games, book 1. It has its flaws, but I liked it well enough.
#3: Vampire Cheerleaders #1. Dear lord, this manga was full of weird. Read it in a Barnes & Noble on my Nook. Basically, they’re cheerleaders and vampires and very, very, very bad people.
#4: Rosario+Vampire #1. A *nice* vampire at a boarding school for monsters. Interesting.
#5: Vampire Knight #1. Another boarding school/vampire manga. Not sure I like this one, though it’s very popular.
#6: Pastwatch by Orson Scott Card. Reminded me quite a bit of Ursula Le Guin, in the “anthropological science fiction.” I have to be honest, though– I didn’t connect very deeply with any of his characters, and lacked emotional investment. Towards the end, it felt preachy. I would explain more, but that would require spoilers.
#7: Maid-Sama #7 – reread this manga in preparation for:
#8: Maid-Sama #8 – the last of this series that’s been published in the U.S. I have bought #9-12, but they’re in French, so reading them is a little slower.
In progress: Dance with Dragons (approx on page 500), The Physicke Book of Deliverance Dane, and Kushiel’s Dart (audiobook).
And, as long as I’m resurrecting my blog: what are you reading these days?
some of your articles are so well written that looks like poetry. congratulations.[url redacted]